Side-by-side comparison

Krisp vs Fathom: team prices, seat minimums and bot options

Last reviewed October 29, 2026

Quick answerFathom Team and Business need at least 2 users, while Krisp Core is listed for individuals and small teams at $8 per user a month billed annually. Fathom fits a buyer who needs a free plan with unlimited recordings.

Krisp vs Fathom: price per user on each billing basis

On annual billing Fathom Team is $15 per user a month and Krisp Core is $8, as read on October 29, 2026. Billed monthly, Fathom Team is $19 and Krisp Core is $16. Fathom Business is $34 monthly or $25 annually, and Krisp Advanced is $30 or $15.

Krisp and Fathom per user, as read on October 29, 2026
PlanBilled monthlyBilled annuallyWho can buy it
Krisp Core$16 per user a month$8 per user a monthListed for individuals and small teams
Krisp Advanced$30 per user a month$15 per user a monthMembers unlimited
Fathom Premium$20 per user a month$16 per user a monthOne person
Fathom Team$19 per user a month$15 per user a month2-user minimum
Fathom Business$34 per user a month$25 per user a month2-user minimum
Fathom Free$0$0Unlimited recordings and transcriptions

Fathom's monthly-billing figures come from the structured data on its pricing page. A year of seats, computed from the printed per-month figures, Krisp Core first and Fathom Team second:

  • 1 seat: $192 billed monthly or $96 billed annually; Fathom Team cannot be bought for 1 seat.
  • 5 seats: $960 or $480; $1,140 or $900.
  • 10 seats: $1,920 or $960; $2,280 or $1,800.

We may earn a commission if you buy through links on this page, at no extra cost to you.

Try Krisp →

Fathom's 2-user minimum and what one person can buy

Fathom's pricing page marks Team and Business with "2 user min", and its page data repeats a 2-user minimum. A solo buyer has Premium, at $20 per user a month billed monthly or $16 billed annually, or the Free plan. Krisp Core is labeled "Best for individuals and small teams", and its members are unlimited on every plan.

A Krisp team can change its seat count at any time. Added seats are charged at once for the rest of the cycle, and removed seats are not refunded. Krisp's limits: one recording runs up to 4 hours, a call under 30 seconds is not captured, and the app is not supported on Linux or Chrome OS.

Bot capture and Fathom's bot-free beta

Fathom's pricing page lists a choice of bot-free capture, in beta, or bot capture, and marks the bot-free route as a beta feature for Mac. Krisp captures the call from your computer's audio by default, on Windows or Mac, and its optional bot starts at Core.

Krisp's bot joins only Zoom, Google Meet and Microsoft Teams, appears as a separate participant and needs the host's approval. Bot-free capture is not unique to Krisp: Granola, Otter.ai and Fireflies.ai each describe a route without a bot, and Krisp vs Fireflies covers one of them.

Fathom's guarantee wording and Krisp's refund terms

Fathom's pricing page shows a 90-day guarantee while its Terms of Service say all fees are non-refundable, so ask Fathom how the guarantee works.

On Krisp's side, there is no refund for unused time, per Krisp's Terms. Krisp pricing lists the seat and cancellation rules.

Which team should pick Fathom

Pick Fathom for a Free plan with unlimited recordings and transcriptions, marked "Free forever" on its pricing page. Pick Krisp for one person or a small team that wants bot-free capture on Windows as well as Mac. Fathom alternatives lists other options.

Fathom's paid cards say "start free trial" without a length, while Krisp states 7 days with no credit card.

Sources used for this page

The facts above come from the pages below, read on October 29, 2026. Prices and terms change, so confirm them on the vendor's site before you buy.

  1. Krisp pricing page, Meeting AI plans — Vendor pricing page · krisp.ai · read October 29, 2026
  2. Fathom pricing — Vendor pricing page · fathom.ai · read October 29, 2026
  3. Fathom Terms of Service — Vendor legal page · fathom.ai · read October 29, 2026
  4. Krisp Bot — Vendor documentation · help.krisp.ai · read October 29, 2026
  5. System requirements for using Krisp — Vendor documentation · help.krisp.ai · read October 29, 2026
  6. Adding seats to your AI Meeting Assistant team — Vendor documentation · help.krisp.ai · read October 29, 2026
  7. FAQ about Krisp Recording feature — Vendor documentation · help.krisp.ai · read October 29, 2026
  8. Krisp Terms of Use — Vendor legal page · krisp.ai · read October 29, 2026